Update on Target Debit/Credit Card Breach: SmartBank Notifies 175 Clients of Debit Card Reissuance

Posted by | December 23, 2013 | News | No Comments

Attention SmartBank clients: As of Monday, December 23, 2013, we have mailed a copy of the letter below to all SmartBank clients that were affected by the Target Corporation breach. If you do not receive a copy of this letter, or have not been contacted by one of our associates, then you most likely were not affected by this breach. Please do not hesitate to call us at 865.453.2650 with any questions or concerns.

December 23, 2013: As you may have heard, Target Corporation was the victim of a data breach which may have impacted certain Target customers who made debit card (or credit card) purchases in a Target store from November 27, 2013, to December 15, 2013. MasterCard has informed us that your SmartBank debit card was compromised. Here is what you need to know:

What information was compromised? Target has stated that the compromised information included customer names, debit card numbers, and the cards’ expiration date and CVV (the security code embedded on the magnetic stripe). Social Security Numbers, bank account numbers, addresses, and the cards’ CVV2 (the security code printed on the back of the card) were not compromised.

What is SmartBank doing to protect me? SmartBank is in the process of contacting all impacted clients by phone. By the time this letter reaches you, one of our Associates should have spoken to you and developed a personalized game plan. If one of our Associates was unable to reach you, your daily point of sale limit on your debit card will have been lowered to $500 effective as of December 23, 2013. If you would like to deactivate your compromised debit card and have not already done so, please contact SmartBank at 865.453.2650. In the event that fraudulent activity does occur on your account, you are not liable for those transactions so long as you notify SmartBank in a timely manner.

Will I get a new debit card? Even though the likelihood of any fraudulent activity related to the data breach is extremely remote, SmartBank has issued you a new debit card, which you should receive within 10 business days. Please activate your new card immediately upon receipt. If we have not already deactivated your compromised card in accordance with your prior instructions, we will deactivate it as soon as you activate your new card, and in any event no later than 1/10/14.

Will my new debit card have the same PIN as my compromised card? Yes; your new SmartBank debit card will have the same PIN as your compromised card. Should you have any difficulties when activating your new SmartBank debit card, please contact us at 865.453.2650 or come by one of our locations.

What do I need to do?
• Fraud detection works best when we work together with you. We strongly encourage you to monitor your account on SmartBank’s mobile app or smartbank.net and review your monthly statements. Notify SmartBank immediately at 865.453.2650 if you see any unauthorized activity on your account.
• You are most likely not at heightened risk for identity theft as the result of this incident. However, it is a good idea to check your credit report regularly.
• Update automatic billing arrangements by providing your new card number to your service providers.

Stay tuned! Data breach investigations are rapidly unfolding events. As we receive additional or updated information on this matter, we will update our website and our Facebook page. We sincerely appreciate your understanding and patience as we work to remedy this situation. If you need any assistance or have any questions, please contact us at 865.453.2650.

Post on 12.19.23 “News Alert regarding ‘Target’ Debit/Credit Card Breach:” It has been brought to our attention that ‘Target’, a large nationwide retailer, has had an unprecedented debit/credit card security breach. The breach occurred between November 27th and December 15th; an estimated 40 million cards have been compromised. We want to assure you that we are working diligently and taking the necessary actions to prevent the compromise of your debit/credit card information. During this time, we recommend that you regularly check your account activity and notify us immediately if you have fallen victim to any unauthorized transactions.